AP CM YS Jagan Congratulates National Award Winners

23 Mar, 2021 10:45 IST|Sakshi Post

Chief Minister Sri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has congratulated the winners of the 67th National Film Award winners from the Telugu film industry and extended his best wishes to the filmmakers, cast and crew.

Telugu films Nani's Jersey, and Mahesh Babu's Maharshi films won awards in various categories. Here is the list of Telugu films that won awards.

  • Best Telugu Film - Jersey 
  • Best Editing - Jersey (Naveen Nooli)
  • Best Choreography - Maharshi (Raju Sundaram)
  • Best Production House - Sri Venkateswara Creations
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Maharshi

Here is the complete list of all the winners:

  • Feature Film Awards
  • Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Best Actor (shared): Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle (Hindi), and Dhanush for Asuran (Tamil)
  • Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actress: Pallavi Joshi for The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Vijay Sethupathi for Super Deluxe (Tamil)
  • Best Director: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)
  • Best Debut Film of a Director: Mathukutty Xavier for Helen (Malayalam)
  • Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal for KD (Tamil)
  • Best Action Direction: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada), Vikram Mor
  • Best Choreography: Maharishi (Telugu), Raju Sundaram
  • Best Special Effects: Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam), Siddharth Priyadarshan
  • Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil), Radhakrishnan Parthiban
  • Best Lyrics: Prabha Varma for Kolaambi (Malayalam)
  • Best Music Direction: D. Imman for Viswasam (Tamil)
  • Best Background Music: Prabuddha Banerjee for Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
  • Best Make-up Artist: Ranjith for Helen (Malayalam)
  • Best Costumes: Sujith Sudhakaran and V. Sai for Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam)
  • Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal (Marathi), Sunil Nigwekar and Nilesh Wagh
  • Best Audiography (Location Sound Recordist): Iewduh (Khasi), Debajit Gayan
  • Best Audiography (Re-recordist of final mixed track): Oththa Seruppu Size 7 (Tamil), Resul Pookutty
  • Best Screenplay (Original): Jyeshthoputro (Bengali), Kaushik Ganguly
  • Best Screenplay (Adapted): Gumnaami (Bengali), Srijit Mukherji
  • Best Screenplay (Dialogue Writer): The Tashkent Files (Hindi), Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri
  • Best Cinematography: Jallikattu (Malayalam), Gireesh Gangadharan
  • Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu), Navin Nooli
  • Best Children’s Film: Kastoori (Hindi)
  • Best Film on Environment Conservation: Water Burial (Monpa)
  • Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
  • Best Film on National Integration: Tajmahal (Marathi)
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Maharishi (Telugu)
  • Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra for Bardo (Marathi)
  • Best Male Playback Singer: B Praak for Kesari (Hindi)
  • Best Films in Each Language:
  • Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore
  • Best Telugu Film: Jersey
  • Best Malayalam Film: Kalla Nottam
  • Best Tamil Film: Asuran
  • Best Paniya Film: Kenjira
  • Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad
  • Best Khasi Film: Iewduh
  • Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan the Maze
  • Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti
  • Best Tulu Film: Pingara
  • Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2
  • Best Odia Film: Kalira Atita and Sala Budhar Badla (shared)
  • Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona
  • Best Marathi Film: Bardo
  • Best Konkani Film: Kaajro
  • Best Kannada Film: Akshi
  • Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami
  • Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa - Who Never Surrender
  • Special Mentions: Biriyani (Malayalam), Jonaki Porua (Assamese), Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi) and Picasso (Marathi)
  • Non-Feature Film Awards
  • Best Voice-over/ Narration: Sir David Attenborough forWild Karnataka (English)
  • Best Music Direction: Bishakhjyoti for Kranti Darshi Guruji - Ahead of Times (Hindi)
  • Best Editing: Arjun Gourisaria for Shut Up Sona (Hindi/ English)
  • Best Audiography: Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya
  • Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar
  • Best Cinematography: Savita Singh for Sonsi (Hindi)
  • Best Direction: Sudhanshu Saria for Knock Knock Knock (English/ Bengali)
  • Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathira Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)
  • Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/ English)
  • Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)
  • Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)
  • Best Investigative Film: Jakkal (Marathi)
  • Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)
  • Best Educational Film: Apples and Oranges (English)
  • Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)
  • Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)
  • Best Promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)
  • Best Arts and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)
  • Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember (English)
  • Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)
  • Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Raj Pritam More for Khisa (Marathi)
  • Best Non-Feature Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)
  • Other Awards
  • Most Film Friendly State: Sikkim
  • Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India’s Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema, by Sanjay Suri
  • (Special mentions: Cinema Paharana Manus by Ashok Rane and Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa-Prerane Prabhava written by PR Ramadasa Naidu)
  • Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay
Load Comments
Hide Comments
More News
Entertainment